Trithemis festiva

 
Common Name:
Indigo Dropwing
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Trithemis
Species:
T. festiva
Species Description
Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842), the Indigo Dropwing, is a tropical Asian species in the family of Libellulidae. Medium size, length 35-41mm. In size and behaviour it's quite similar to the more widely distributed Violet Dropwing (Trithemis annulata), but its habitat preference and looks are very different; the species clearly prefers running rather than still waters and males can typically be seen resting on rocks or stream-side vegetation, guarding their territories. Mature male Trithemis festiva are entirely dark (i.e. dark blue rather than black) overlaid with a fine whitish pruinescence. Young males look similar to females, sporting extensive yellow patches on their abdomen. In addition, females especially often have dark patches at the wing tips and lack the amber spot at the base of their hindwings which typifies T. annulata females.

Abundant, widely distribute in sluggish streams with strong current throughout tropical Asia, including Afghanistan, Borneo, Burma, Cambodia, China (including Taiwan), India, Indonesia, Iraq, Laos, Peninsular Malaysia, Nepal, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Sri Lanka and Vietnam, also can be found Iraq, Iran, Southern Turkey, Cyprus, Greek island of Rhodes.
 

 
 
The Species on Stamps
China Taiwan
2000.10.11
Malaysia
2000.11.25

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List