Triacanthagyna trifida

 
Common Name:
Phantom Darner
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Aeshnidae
Genus:
Triacanthagyna
Species:
T. trifida
Synonyms:
Triacanthagyna needhami (Martin, 1909)
Species Description
Triacanthagyna is a genus of dragonflies in the family Aeshnidae. The species have large eyes and broad wings. The females have three prominent spines under the last abdominal segment which gives the genus its name. They are commonly known as Three-spined Darners. The genus contains 9 species:
             Triacanthagyna caribbea (Williamson, 1923) - Caribbean Darner
             Triacanthagyna dentata (Geijskes, 1943) 
             Triacanthagyna ditzleri Williamson, 1923 
             Triacanthagyna nympha (Navas, 1933) 
             Triacanthagyna obscuripennis (Blanchard, 1847) 
             Triacanthagyna satyrus (Martin, 1909) 
             Triacanthagyna septima (Selys in Sagra, 1857) - Pale-green Darner 
             Triacanthagyna trifida (Rambur, 1842) - Phantom Darner
             Triacanthagyna williamsoni (von Ellenrieder & Garrison, 2003) 

Triacanthagyna trifida (Rambur, 1842) is a species occurs in Bahamas, Cuba, Dominican, Haiti, Jamaica, the Lesser Antilles, Puerto Rico and USA. Adults of T. trifida are found in woodland and forest. Breeds in swamps, probably both permanent and temporary, also in artificial ponds in woodland. Larvae found in water during rainy season, adults probably spend dry season in dense forest waiting for next rains. Probably only one generation per year. 

Triacanthagyna trifida is smaller than all the other late season darners, also flies mostly at dusk or on cloudy days. Males and older females have blue eyes and blue highlights near narrow "waist" and females have very long cerci (lower left), but the often break off as at lower right.

T. trifida is a reasonably widespread and locally common species throughout its range, including occurring within protected areas, and there is no indication of any population decline.  It is thus accessed by IUCN Red List as Least Concern.
 
 

Reference:
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/165013/0
http://www.giffbeaton.com/darners.htm


 

 

The Species on Stamps
Montserrat
1983.01.19

 

 


Home | Country List  |  Species List