Sympetrum croceolum 

 
Common Name:
Yellow Darter
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Sympetrum
Species:
S. croceolum
Species Description
Sympetrum croceolum (Selys, 1883), the Yellow Dater, is a dragonfly of the genus Sympetrum. This is a medium sized Darter with length around 43mm, wingspan 70mm. The species mainly occurred in Northeast China, Korea and Japan. In China, it is major occurred in Northeast provinces, Fujian, Jiangxi, Guangxi, Beijing etc.

The immature individual is fully orange yellow. Especially, the region from the bottom part of the wing to the sclerotome area is clear yellow. This yellow light becomes narrow from the center and finally, can be found at the upper surface of the wing tip. The rest of the wing lightens its yellow color and becomes transparent, milky white. The color of the mature individual is not very different from the immature individual. The only difference is degree of red at the lower area of the wing and the ventral segment. 

Flight period from June to December, they appear about a month later than the Sympetrum uniforme. The habitat and period of appearance of these kind of similar speciess differ in order to separate from each other in time and space. 
 
 
 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
China
1992.06.28

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List