Rhyothemis triangularis

 
Common Name:
Sapphire Flutterer, Lesser Blue-wing
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Rhyothemis
Species:
R. triangularis
Species Description
Rhyothemis triangularis (Kirby, 1889), the Sapphire Flutterer, is one of the smallest species of Rhyothemis. This blue dragonfly is found on ponds, lakes and other lotic habitats. It differs from Rhyothemis resplendens, another blue species on the more extensive blue marking on the wings of the later species.

Males and females are similar. In males, the hindwing is 21 to 23 mm long and the total body length ranges from 23 to 26 mm. The eyes are reddish brown on top and dark brown below. The thorax and abdomen are dark metallic blue. The wing bases have broad and distinctive deep purplish blue patches. The coloured patches on the wings of male are brighter purplish-blue, while those of the female are darker in colour.

This species inhabits ponds and sluggish streams. Although it can be a weak and slow flyer, occasionally an individual can be seen to fly quite high, ascending slowly, until reaching a height of about 15 to 20 m before flying off horizontally and almost instantly disappearing from sight. When perching, it often turns its wings to point directly at the sun. This species falls prey to spiders frequently. It is common to see individuals trapped in spiders' webs.

Rhyothemis triangularis is widespread species, distributed from India to south China and south to Java. IUCN Red List accessed as Least Concern. 
 
 
 
 
 

References:
http://rmbr.nus.edu.sg/dna/organisms/details/766
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/169123/0

 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
Malaysia
2000.11.25

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List