Rhyothemis phyllis

 
Common Name:
Yellow-striped Flutterer
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Rhyothemis
Species:
R. phyllis
Species Description
Rhyothemis phyllis (Sulzer, 1776), the Yellow-striped Flutterer, is a medium size dragonfly with size around 40mm. 

This dragonfly is easily recognized. The head and body are dark brown in colour. Its wings are clear but tinged with yellow, with black tips. On the hind-wings base there are the yellow stripe on brown patterns. Its wings are much longer than its body. Usually flight with fluttering in slow speed, gliding most of the time size, can change direction quickly. 

The species is widespread in southeast Asia. It is recorded from Viet Nam, Lao PDR, Thailand, Cambodia, Malaysia, Singapore, Myanmar, India, southern China, and Indonesia. It is also reported from Japan and northern Australia (e.g. Cairns, Queensland).

The species is common throughout southeast Asia and is assessed by IUCN Red List as Least Concern. 

The species has more than ten subspecies, namely: 
               Subspecies: Rhyothemis phyllis aequalis 
               Subspecies: Rhyothemis phyllis apicalis 
               Subspecies: Rhyothemis phyllis beatricis 
               Subspecies: Rhyothemis phyllis chloe 
               Subspecies: Rhyothemis phyllis dispar 
               Subspecies: Rhyothemis phyllis ixias 
               Subspecies: Rhyothemis phyllis marginata 
               Subspecies: Rhyothemis phyllis obscura 
               Subspecies: Rhyothemis phyllis phyllis 
               Subspecies: Rhyothemis phyllis snelleni 
               Subspecies: Rhyothemis phyllis subphyllis 
               Subspecies: Rhyothemis phyllis vitellina 
 
 
 
 
 
 

References:
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/167448/0
 
 

The Species on Stamps
Malaysia
2000.11.25
Malaysia
2000.11.25
Fiji
2005.08.30
Vanuatu
2012.02.22

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List