Pseudothemis jorina

 
Common Name:
Yellow-banded Skimmer, Banded Skimmer
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Pseudothemis
Species:
P. jorina
Species Description
Pseudothemis jorina (Forster, 1904)  is a conspicuous black dragonfly with dramatic cream marking on the first three to four segments of the abdomen. The face is also white. The female has a yellow abdomen with black markings. The young males are more yellow than white. In males, the hindwing is 31 to 33 mm long and the total body length ranges form 37 to 38 mm.

It is instantly recognisable with its white band on the abdomen and white face. The rest of it is black. It also has minor black colouration to the base of the hindwings. 

This species is found in large open water bodies such as ponds and lakes. When active, the male spends most of his time on the wing, perching only briefly and intermittenly on floating twigs or vegetation. The male is sometimes seen hovering over a fixed spot, very close to the vegetaion and close to the water surface. This species seems to be most active during the morning. By noon and later, it becomes less active and a keen eye is needed to spot it perching. This species has been observed to swarm in the company of Rhyothemis phyllis and Rhyothemis obsolescens. Copulation takes place in mid-air. The female oviposits on twigs floating on the water surface while the male hovers nearby guarding her.

This species is known from Thailand, Cambodia, Viet Nam, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Brunei, and Singapore. This is a widespread species in southeast Asia, with no known major threats. It is therefore accessed by IUCN Red List as Least Concern. 
 
 
 
 
 

References:
http://rmbr.nus.edu.sg/dna/organisms/details/762
http://thaiodonata.blogspot.com/2011/03/111-pseudothemis-jorina-forster-1904.html
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/190851/0

 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
Malaysia
2000.11.25

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List