Orthetrum testaceum

 
Common Name:
Crimson Dropwing, Orange Skimmer
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Orthetrum
Species:
O. testaceum
Species Description
Orthetrum testaceum (Burmeister 1839), the Orange Skimmer, is a dragonfly of the genus Orthetrum. This is one of the largest of the red dragonflies, length around 37mm, wingspan around 83mm. The mature males are red, the female is olive-green to brown in colour. The males are often seen perched near ponds and drains, flying every now and then. The females are seldom seen, and come to water only during mating and egg-laying when the males will guard her by hovering like a helicopter over her. 

Habitat in Open areas around rivers, lakes, ponds, marshes. This is a common dragonfly species found in East and Southeast Asia, like China, Indonesia, Myanmar, Malaysia, Philippines, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Taiwan, Viet Nam. 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
Indonesia
1970.12.21
Malaysia
2000.11.25
Indonesia
2003.11.05

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List