Orthetrum sabina

 
Common Name:
Green Skimmer, Slender Skimmer, Green Marsh Hawk 
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Orthetrum
Species:
O. sabina
Species Description
Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1770), Slender Skimmer, is a species of dragonfly in family Libellulidae. 

Slender Skimmer is yellow to greenish yellow in colour, with black markings. There are the yellow and black strips on the body sides and brown spot at base of hindwings. Male and female look the same. Length around 43mm, wingspan 80mm. Green Skimmers do not have colourful bodies and wings and thus cannot be sighted easily when they are hiding themselves in grasslands. 

As its common name implied, its body is slender. The species is featured with a long and narrow abdomen, abdomen section 1-3 swollen like a ball, section 4-6 greatly reduced in size, section 7-10 expand again. The body shape is not ordinary at all. 

Slender Skimmers are aggressive predators which frequently hunt for insects with body sizes comparable with them. They are brave and can drive off any dragonflies staying too close to them no matter how big those species are.

Slender Skimmers can be found at different types of habitats, including still or sluggish shallow often temporary waterbodies. The species prefer to appear only on those days with warm temperature.

Common and widely distribute in North Africa, Arabia, Australia, Cambodia, China (including Taiwan), Cyprus, India, Japan, Laos, Middle East, New Guinea, Russia, Samoa, Sardinia, South East Asia and Vietnam. In China, it appears in Southern Provinces as Zhejiang, Yunnan, Hubei, Hunan, Sichuan, Chongqing, Fujian, Guangdong, etc.
 
 
 
 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
Thailand
1989.10.08
Malaysia
2000.11.25
China Taiwan
2006.08.16

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List