Orthetrum microstigma 

 
Common Name:
Farmbush Skimmer
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Orthetrum
Species:
O. microstigma
Species Description
Orthetrum microstigma (Ris, 1911) is a species of dragonfly in family Libellulidae. It is found in Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, the Republic of the Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, and Zambia. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical swamps.

This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.
 
 
 
 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
 
Burkina Faso
1992.08.17

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List