Orthetrum albistylum

 
Common Name:
White-tailed Skimmer
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Orthetrum
Species:
O. albistylum
Species Description
Orthetrum is a genus of dragonflies in the Libellulidae family. It is a very large genus, spread across the Old World.

Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848), the White-Tailed Skimmer, is a fairly large dragonfly with a patchy distribution in Central and Eastern Europe, but where it occurs it can do so in massive numbers. Orthetrum albistylum is very similar to its much more widespread congener the Black-Tailed Skimmer (Orthetrum cancellatum), and yet it's sufficiently different to allow easy identification in the field; the species' main distinguishing feature (apart from its slightly more slender build and slightly less intense colours) is the white colour of the male's appendages and of the female's S10 and appendages.

The major identification features include:
             - male: white anal appendages; mature male: pruinose abdomen with black tip, pale bands on side of thorax 
             - female: white S10 & appendages 
             - black pterostigma 
             - dorsally pale over thorax and between wing roots 

Orthetrum albistylum occurs from central and south Europe to China and Japan. Its distribution is often patchy but in many areas it is common. The species has recently spread its range northwards to the Baltic Sea coast in Poland. It is widespread and often common throughout its range and can also be found in man-made habitats, therefore it is assessed by IUCN Red List as Least Concern. 
 
 
 
 
 

References:
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/158689/0
http://www.dragonflypix.com/speciespages/orthetrum_albistylum.html
 
 

The Species on Stamps
Japan
1994.01.13
Sierra Leone
1998.08.04

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List