Neurothemis stigmatizans

 
Common Name:
Painted Grasshawk 
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Neurothemis
Species:
N. stigmatizans
Species Description
Neurothemis is a genus of dragonflies in the family Libellulidae. Most Neurothemis species are red in color.

Neurothemis stigmatizans (Fabricius, 1775) - Painted Grasshawk is widespread throughout eastern Queensland. Large numbers of adults often congregate together in grassy areas near still waters.

This species was the first dragonfly described from Australia from specimens collected by members of Cook's expedition on the Endeavour.

subspecies
    Neurothemis stigmatizans bramina  (Guerin, 1830) 
    Neurothemis stigmatizans manadensis  (Boisduval, 1835) 
    Neurothemis stigmatizans stigmatizans  (Fabricius, 1775) 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
Vanuatu
2012.02.22

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List