Neurothemis ramburii

 
Common Name:
Red Percher
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Neurothemis
Species:
N. ramburii
Species Description
Neurothemis is a genus of dragonflies in the family Libellulidae. Most Neurothemis species are red in color.

Neurothemis ramburii (Brauer, 1866) is distributed from Sundaland to New Guinea. There are records from Peninsular Malaysia, Taiwan, the Andaman Islands, Sumatra, Java, Borneo (Sarawak, Sabah, Brunei and Kalimantan), the lesser Sunda islands, the Philippines, the Bismarck islands and New Guinea. It is a widely distributed and common species that thrives in disturbed habitats.

A matured male N.  ramburii has a body length around 36mm, abdomen 24mm, hind wing 26mm and wing span 56mm. It share the same habitat with Neurothemis terminata. Both are similar in size and same color red. They are separated by the small hyaline area at the wing tips. Immature male has yellow color pterostigma and greenish yellow abdomen. Neurothemis ramburii are very timid dragonflies that can be scare easily even by a leave movement cause by wind. 

A number of subspecies of Neurothemis ramburii are recognised: N. r. martinii Kruger, 1903; N. r. oceanis Lieftinck, 1948; N. r. papuensis Lieftinck, 1942.

Neurothemis ramburii is a widespread species, occurring in disturbed habitats and locally common over much of its range. IUCN Red List accessed as Least Concern. 
 
 
 
 
 
 

References:
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/163690/0

 

 

The Species on Stamps
China Taiwan
2000.10.11

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List