Neurothemis fulvia

 
Common Name:
Fulvous Forest Skimmer
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Neurothemis
Species:
N. fulvia
Species Description
Neurothemis is a genus of dragonflies in the family Libellulidae. Most Neurothemis species are red in color.

Neurothemis fulvia (Drury, 1773), the Fulvous Forest Skimmer, is a medium sized rusty coloured dragonfly with transparent wing tips.

Male is sized in abdomen 21-26mm, hind wing 27-32mm. Face is reddish brown. Eyes are dark reddish brown above, golden brown below. Thorax is reddish brown. Legs are dark reddish brown.  Wings are opaque dark reddish brown with an irregular triangular transparent area at the tip of the wing. Wing spot is dark reddish brown. Abdomen is reddish brown. 

Female is sized in abdomen 20-24mm, hind wing 26-32mm. Many forms of females are found. Colour of head, thorax and abdomen paler than males or rusty brown. Wings are clear
amber yellow with a dark ray extending to the tip in fore wing.

This species breeds in weedy ponds, reservoirs and marshes, and in agricultural or open fields, and occupies a broad altitudinal range. Usually perches on fallen logs and shrubs. A large number of them can be found together in canopy gaps and forest edges. Found throughout the year. However, large number can be seen between May-September. 

Neurothemis fulvia is widely distributed from India to China and south to Sumatra. IUCN Red List accessed as Least Concern. It is a widely distributed and common species that thrives in disturbed habitats.
 
 
 
 
 

References:
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/167275/0
Subramanian, K. A. (2005). Dragonflies and Damselflies of Peninsular India

 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
Viet Nam
1977.01.25
Malaysia
2000.11.25

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List