Neurothemis fluctuans

 
Common Name:
Red Grasshawk, Common Parasol
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Neurothemis
Species:
N. fluctuans
Species Description
Neurothemis is a genus of dragonflies in the family Libellulidae. Most Neurothemis species are red in color.

Neurothemis fluctuans (Fabricius, 1793), the Red Grasshawk, is a comparatively small species. In males, the hindwing 22 to 25 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 30 to 34 mm. Neurothemis fluctuans ia about 0.5 cm shorter than Neurothemis terminatata and Neurothemis ramburi. Abdomen mainly dark brown lacking well defined red marking.

The male has a brownish-red thorax and abdomen. The wings are almost entirely brownish-red except for the tips and a thin tapering clear band around the hind margin from about its midpoint. The border of the pigmented area on the hindwing curve back to meet the hind margin well before the level of the pterostigma. The extent of this dark patch is variable, sometimes reaching the base of the pterostigma and sometimes extending to the distal end. The female is light brown (greyish when old) with dark streaks along the abdomen and has clear wings with wings hyaline with slight yellow tint at base. The wings of the female are unmarked. 

This dragonfly is not shy and can easily be approached as close as 30 cm without being startled. However, mating pairs are much more sensitive to disturbance. A slight movement by an observer 4 to 5 m away can cause the pair to fly away. It is exceedingly common in open, disturbed habitats and also ventures far from its breeding site. It breeds at least up to 1000 m and may be found much higher as a vagrant. 

Widespread in tropical Asia, found in China, Indonesia, India, Lao, Myanmar, Malaysia, Philippines, Peninsular Malaysia, Thailand. Neurothemis fluctuans is both widespread and common, breeds in open and disturbed habitats and is not threatened. IUCN Red List accessed as Least Concern. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

References:
http://rmbr.nus.edu.sg/dna/organisms/details/741
http://www.wongfookyee.com/HTML/Xing/Discovery/Dragonfly/NeurothemisFluctuans.htm
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/167488/0

 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
Malaysia
2000.11.25

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List