Lamelligomphus formosanus

 
Common Name:
Common Hooktail
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Gomphidae
Genus:
Lamelligomphus
Species:
L. formosanus
Species Description
Gomphidae is an Odonata family that contains about 90 genus and 900 species. They are commonly referred to as clubtail dragonflies. The name refers to the clublike widening of the end of the abdomen (abdominal segments 7 through 9). However, this club is usually less pronounced in females and is entirely absent in some species.

Lamelligomphus is a genus under this family, first established by Fraser in 1922, following Carle (1986), Chao transferred many Chinese species, previously considered belonging to genus Onychogomphus, to Lamelligomphus. The genus now contains 12 species of: 
            - Lamelligomphus biforceps (Selys, 1878) 
            - Lamelligomphus camelus (Martin, 1904) 
            - Lamelligomphus chaoi (Zhu, 1999) 
            - Lamelligomphus choui (Chao & Liu, 1989) 
            - Lamelligomphus formosanus (Matsumura in Oguma, 1926) 
            - Lamelligomphus hainanensis (Chao, 1954) 
            - Lamelligomphus hanzhongensis (Yang & Zhu, 2001) 
            - Lamelligomphus laetus (Yang & Davies, 1993) 
            - Lamelligomphus motuoensis (Chao, 1983) 
            - Lamelligomphus ringens (Needham, 1930) 
            - Lamelligomphus trinus (Navás, 1936) 
            - Lamelligomphus tutulus (Liu & Chao in Chao, 1990) 

Lamelligomphus formosanus (Matsumura, 1926) is found Southern China, including Guangxi, Guizhou, Zhejiang, Fujian, and Taiwan. Length around 64-69 mm

Synonyms of the species include:
         Leptogomphus formosanus (Matsumura in Oguma, 1926)
         Onychogomphus micans (Needham, 1930)
         Lamelligomphus jiuquensis (Liu, 1993)
 
 
 
 
   

 

The Species on Stamps
China Taiwan
2000.10.11

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List