Ictinogomphus Decoratus

 
Common Name:
Common Flangetail
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Gomphidae
Genus:
Ictinogomphus
Species:
I. decoratus
Species Description
Ictinogomphus is a genus of dragonflies in family Gomphidae. They are medium to large, yellow and black with clear wings. Species occur in Africa, Asia and Australia

Ictinogomphus decoratus (Selys, 1854) is widespread in Southeast Asia, found in Brunei Darussalam, Borneo, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Peninsular Malaysia, Thailand, Viet Nam. 

Ictinogomphus decoratus is heavily built with strong greenish yellow bands and spots on its thorax and abdomen. Head dark, green labium. Thorax dark, with green patches on upper side, two green strips on the side. Abdomen dark, with green spots on the base of each segment. Segment 8 broad, rounded, ventro-lateral flaps. Anal appendages straight and simple. The eyes are well-separated and greyish green in colour. Females are similarly marked. In males, the hindwing is 37 to 40 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 64 to 68 mm. It often preys on other dragonflies. 

The species has two subspecies of I. decoratus decoratus and I. decoratus melaenops.

This is a very widespread species found in disturbed habitats, with no major threats known. It is therefore assessed by IUCN Red List as Least Concern. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

References:
http://rmbr.nus.edu.sg/dna/organisms/details/706
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/167416/0

 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
Malaysia
2000.11.25
Viet Nam
2011.07.11

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List