Hetaerina capitalis
Hetaerina smaragdalis

 
Common Name:
N/A
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Zygoptera
Family:
Calopterygidae
Genus:
Hetaerina
Species:
H. capitalis
Synonyms:
Hetaerina colombiana (Navas, 1923)
Hetaerina crassidens (De Marmels, 1982)
Hetaerina maxima (McLachlan, 1879)
Hetaerina smaragdalis (De Marmels, 1985)
Hetaerina tolteca (Calvert, 1901)
Species Description
Hetaerina is a genus of damselflies in the family Calopterygidae. They are commonly known as Rubyspots because of the deep red wing bases of the males. The genus contains 37 species

Hetaerina capitalis (Selys, 1873) is a species range in Middle America from Mexico to Panama, and South America. It is a large species, body length 45 - 50 mm. 

Male identification: 
         - Abdomen length 37 mm.
         - Stigma present. 
         - Lower appendage very short. 
         - Red hindwing patch truncated. 
         - Postclypeus metallic blue-green. 

Female identification: 
         - abdomen length 31 mm, hindwing length 27 mm.
         - Stigma present. 
         - Metallic markings green. 
         - Stripe on mesepimeron reaches posterior end. 
         - Postclypeus with metallic green. 
 
 
 

Reference:
http://efg.cs.umb.edu/monteverde/Ode/OdeIntro.html
http://aplx5.rdg.ac.uk/annual-checklist/2009/show_species_details.php?record_id=5680799

 

 

The Species on Stamps
El Salvador
1985.12.09

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List