Fukienogomphus choifongae

 
Common Name:
Hong Kong Tusktail
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Gomphidae
Genus:
Fukienogomphus
Species:
F. choifongae
Species Description
Fukienogomphus choifongae (Wilson & Tam, 2006), the Hong Kong Tusktail, is a rare species, and has only been recorded at one location in the New Territories of Hong Kong.

Fukienogomphus choifongae is a medium-sized gomphid. The dragonfly has a yellow and black body. The male has stout white superior anal appendages and widely divaricate black inferior anal appendages. The female also has white superior anal appendages but short black inferior anal appendages. First discovered at Wu Kau Tang in the northeastern New Territories in 2004, Fukienogomphus choifongae was identified as a species new to science. This is one of the only two dragonfly species are regarded as endemic to Hong Kong. They are Fukienogomphus choifongae and Leptogomphus hongkongensis. 
 
 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
China Hongkong
2010.07.15

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List