Erythrodiplax umbrata

 
Common Name:
Band-winged Dragonlet
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Erythrodiplax
Species:
E. umbrata
Species Description
Erythrodiplax is a large Neotropical genus of dragonflies in the family Libellulidae. The genus contains around 58 species. These small to medium-sized skimmers are commonly known as Dragonlets.

Erythrodiplax umbrata (Linnaeus, 1758), Band-winged Dragonlet, is found in Central America, South America, USA (mainly Texas and Florida), Bahamas, West Indies. It is medium size, length around 40 - 50 mm. Female has  large reddish eyes with long, slim yellow body. Brown stripes run the length of the body becoming rings along the abdomen. Clear veined wings
Male has similar shape to female but with dark eyes, blue body and dark broad banding on the wings.

Synonyms of Erythrodiplax umbrata
           Erythrodiplax umbrata  (Linnaeus, 1758) - Valid name 
           Libellula fallax (Burmeister, 1839) 
           Libellula flavicans (Rambur, 1842) 
           Libellula fuscofasciata (Blanchard, 1843) 
           Libellula ruralis (Burmeister, 1839) 
           Libellula subfasciata (Burmeister, 1839) 
           Libellula tripartita (Burmeister, 1839) 
           Libellula umbrata (Linnaeus 1758) - Original name 
           Libellula unifasciata (Degeer, 1773) 
           Trithemis montezuma (Calvert, 1899) 
 
 

Reference:
http://medusa.jcu.edu.au/Dragonflies/openset/displaySpecies.php?spid=2151
http://www.pawsforwildlife.co.uk/band-winged_dragonlet.php

 

 

The Species on Stamps
Montserrat
1983.01.19

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List