Diplacodes nebulosa

 
Common Name:
Black-tipped Percher
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Diplacodes
Species:
D. nebulosa
Species Description
Diplacodes is a genus of dragonflies in the Libellulidae family. They are commonly known as Perchers. Their colours range from the totally black body of the African D. lefebvrei, the lovely pale blue of India's D. trivialis, to the intense red of the Asian-Australian D. haematodes.

Diplacodes nebulosa (Fabricius, 1793), is a small size dragonfly in genus Diplacodes. 

In the males of this small dragonfly, the hindwing is 18 to 19 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 23 to 25 mm. The male is blue with dark patches on all wing tips. The female is pale yellow with a broad dark line along the dorsum of the abdomen. The wings of the femle are clear without dark apical patches. The immature male is like the female.

Diplacodes nebulosa is Widespread in tropical Asia, extending from India to south China and southwards to New Guinea and Australia. 
 
 
 
 

References:
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/167369/0
http://rmbr.nus.edu.sg/dna/organisms/details/695

 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
 
Malaysia
2000.11.25

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List