Burmagomphus divaricatus

 
Common Name:
Sprayed Clubtail
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Gomphidae
Genus:
Burmagomphus
Species:
B. divaricatus
Species Description
Burmagomphus divaricatus (Lieftinck, 1964) is a medium size gomphid species occurring at muddy forest stream. The male is similar to many other Gomphidae. The thoracic markings are slightly different. However, its sprayed caudal appendages are what give it away. The sub-adult male is very similar to the adult. However, it doesn't yet have the bright eyes. It is found in lowland open aspect forest streams, including disturbed forests and narrow corridors of forest running through agricultural land. 

Burmagomphus divaricatus is widespread across five countries from Peninsular Malaysia, Lao PDR, Singapore, Thailand and Yunnan, China, and appears to have no major threats and is therefore assessed by IUCN Red List as Least Concern. 
 
 
 
 
 

References:
http://thaiodonata.blogspot.com/2011/07/140-burmagomphus-divaricatus-lieftinck.html
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/190809/0


 

 

The Species on Stamps
Malaysia
2000.11.25

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List