Aristocypha fenestrella
Rhinocypha fenestrella

 
Common Name:
Peacock Jewel, Broad-winged Damselfly 
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Zygoptera
Family:
Chlorocyphidae
Genus:
Aristocypha
Species:
A. fenestrella
Synonyms:
Rhinocypha fenestrella (Rambur, 1842)
Species Description
Aristocypha fenestrella (Rambur, 1842) is a beautiful damselfly which is widely distributed in the tropical and subtropical parts of south and east Asia, with records from Myanmar to south China and Vietnam, and the Malay Peninsular. Records from Hainan have recently been shown to refer to a separate species. It inhabits clear, swift forest streams with lots of boulders.

The male is simply beautiful. Yellow stripes on thorax, whitish appearance in legs, iridescent violet strikes on wings. Once it is fully mature, it has lots of metallic colouration to its wings. Sometimes, a green tinge when younger which goes more of a blue/purple as it matures. They really are beautiful to look at. Not surprising, really, that its nickname is Peacock Jewel. The female is far less interesting to look at and is dull in comparison. The females are often confused with other similar species, but the markings on the female are quite distinct and also, the wings are brown in colour.

This is a widespread species throughout southern Asia, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed by IUCN Red List as Least Concern.
 
 
 
 
 

References:
http://thaiodonata.blogspot.com/2011/02/rhinocypha-fenestrella-fenestrella.html
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/167409/0
 

The Species on Stamps
   
Viet Nam
1977.01.25
Malaysia
2000.11.25

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List