|Anax is a genus of dragonflies.
The word comes from Ancient Greek word anax, means "lord, master, king".
It is a large-size dragonfly family, contains species like the Emperor
Dragonfly, Anax imperator. The genus includes around 27 species.
Anax guttatus (Burmeister, 1839),
the Pale-spotted Emperor or Lesser Green Emperor, is very widely distributed
from India to Japan and Australia and Pacific Ocean Islands. In Asia, it
can be found in China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hong Kong, and Hainan), Indonesia,
India, Japan, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Malaysia, Philippines, Peninsular Malaysia,
Singapore, Thailand, Taiwan, and Vietnam. It is found in Africa, too.
It is a large dragonfly, with male
has an abdomen 56-62 mm, hind wing 50-54 mm, female has an abdomen 56-58mm,
hind wing 52-54 mm.
The male has a golden yellow to bright
greenish yellow face. Eyes are Blue with yellow and black behind. Thorax
is pale green. Legs arebBlack. Outer and inner surfaces of anterior
femora is yellow. Wings are transparent,
hindwing with large amber yellow patch. Wing spot is long narrow and reddish.
The first and second segments of the abdomen are pale green, however the
second segment is turquoise blue dorsally. The third segment is green with
a pair of dorsal triangular turquoise blue spots, and is flanked by a pair
of anterior and posterior bright orange spots. The segment 4-7 has 3 pairs
of bright orange spots. In segments 8 and 9 two pairs of orange spots are
confluent and segment 10 is entirely yellow.
The female is similar to the male
in most respects. However, the hindwing often lack the amber patch. The
turquoise blue of second segment is broken into four square patches. The
orange spots of the abdomen are more confluent.
It is a diurnal species, which occasionally,
comes to light at night. Usually seen perched on bare twigs and makes frequent
sallies to catch insects such as small butterflies and
dragonflies. This dragonfly is very
common near marshes, ponds and big wells. It Breeds in marshes. Flight
season from May to November.
Anax guttatus is a very widespread
species that breeds in open and disturbed habitats and has no known threats.
Therefore it is assessed by IUCN Red List as Least Concern.
Subramanian, K. A. (2005). Dragonflies
and Damselflies of Peninsular India