Aethriamanta gracilis

 
Common Name:
Pond Adjutant
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Suborder:
Anisoptera
Family:
Libellulidae
Genus:
Aethriamanta
Species:
A. gracilis
Species Description
Aethriamanta is a genus of dragonflies in the family Libellulidae. It contains the following species:
             Aethriamanta aethra Ris, 1912 
             Aethriamanta brevipennis (Rambur, 1842) - Scarlet Marsh Hawk
             Aethriamanta circumsignata Selys, 1897 - Square-spot Basker 
             Aethriamanta gracilis (Brauer, 1878) 
             Aethriamanta nymphaeae Lieftinck, 1949 - L-spot Basker 
             Aethriamanta rezia Kirby, 1889 - Pygmy Basker 

Aethriamanta gracilis (Brauer, 1878) is small-sized dragonfly with a powder blue body. In males, the hindwing is 22 to 23 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 26 to 28 mm. The base of the hindwing is tinted brown and the last two segments of the abdomen are dark. The female is brown with black markings. This species looks very identical to Brachydiplax Chalybea, except that it is smaller size and has much less dense wing venation. Similarly to B. Chalybea, males are more common than females. 

The species is widespread that breeds in open and disturbed habitats, known from Sumatra and Borneo Philippines, Singapore, Peninsular Malaysia, Thailand and Lao PDR. It is assessed by IUCN Red List as Least Concern at present. 
 
 
 
 
 

References:
http://rmbr.nus.edu.sg/dna/organisms/details/679
http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/171800/0

 
 

 

 

The Species on Stamps
Malaysia
2000.11.25

 

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List