Aeshna viridis

 
 
Common Name:
Green Hawker
Odonata
Order:
Odonata
Family:
Aeshnidae
Genus:
Aeshna
Species:
A. viridis
Species Description
Aeshna viridis (Eversmann, 1836), the Green Hawker, is a species of dragonfly in family Aeshnidae. 

The species has a wide distribution across northern, central and eastern Europe and Siberia and mostly found in Austria, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, the Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Serbia and Montenegro, Slovakia, Sweden, and Ukraine. Its natural habitats are rivers, intermittent rivers, swamps, freshwater lakes, intermittent freshwater lakes, freshwater marshes, and intermittent freshwater marches. It is threatened by habitat loss.

The species habitats mostly in still waters populated by the plant Stratiotes aloides. The species has also been reported from a few odd lakes without this plant present.

Red List status as Least Concern. Population size is likely very large, and although the population in western parts of the species' range may be affected by habitat disturbance and changes, it is not believed to be globally threatened. 

Protected in all countries within the European Union. There is also a species action plan in the Netherlands.

 
 
The Species on Stamps
Poland
1988.02.23
Germany
1991.07.09
Netherlands
2000.10.10
Serbia
2004.01.30

 


Home  | Country List  |  Species List